Conference Schedule

Conference Program
Click to view the conference program.

The  conference schedule below is subject to change.

All keynote addresses, readings, and plenary panels are free and open to the public.  Information about conference locations and accessibility is available here.

Papers
Paper abstracts and preliminary notes for some conference presentations are available online here. This page is password protected. Please email writingtransgenres@gmail.com with the subject heading “password” to access this page.

———————————————————————-

Thursday, May 22
All events on Thursday will be held at the University of Winnipeg, 515 Portage Avenue. All sessions will take place in Eckhardt-Grammaté Hall unless otherwise noted.

10am-12pm   Registration / Check in

12pm              Opening of the conference

12:30pm       Keynote address by Aiyyana Maracle
“Ruminations on The Tangled Roots of Today’s Garden of Gender Multiplicity”
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

2pm                Coffee Break

2:15pm         Plenary panel : Critical Frameworks for Reading Trans Literature
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

Panelists:
Amir Rabiyah
Gein Wong
Joy Ladin
Tom Léger
Trish Salah

4pm                Break

4:30pm         First panel / workshop block

Room 2M70: Fucking Gender, Fucking Form
Ames Hawkins
Ching-In Chen
Emerson Whitney
K. Bradford

Room 2M67: Can’t Take a Joke: Trans People & Humour
Workshop with Red Durkin

6pm                Dinner provided for conference registrants

7pm                Keynote Address by Rachel Pollack
“Writing to Each Other – Discovering and Creating A Literature From Within Trans Experience”
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

8:30pm         Closing remarks

 

———————————————————————-

friday, May 23
Friday events from 8am-2:30pm will be held at the University of Winnipeg, 515 Portage Avenue. All sessions will take place in Eckhardt-Grammaté Hall unless otherwise noted.

8am                Coffee and snacks

9am                Second panel / workshop block

Room 2M67: Trans Fiction Writing Workshop
Workshop with Riley MacLeod and Tom Léger 

Room 2M70: Writing Trans* Genres: Transgression vs. Translation
Cass Adair
“The Baptism of the Law:” Scenes of Identification and Trans Literary Criticism”

Elisabeth Tutschek
“Commodify Me, Come Modify Me”:Translation in Nathanaël’s Paper City

Hee-Jung Serenity Joo
“I’m the man!”: Feral Children, Dark Ecology and the Politics of Adaptation in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Mary Ann Saunders
“I’m a Choirboy. I Don’t Know What I’m Going to Turn Into”: Transgender Life Writing as Critical Practice, Transgender Criticism as Life Writing”

10:30am       Coffee Break

10:45am              Plenary panel : Story, Histories, Politics
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

Panelists:
Casey Plett
Imogen Binnie
Rupert Raj
Ryka Aoki

12:15pm       Lunch provided for conference registrants

1pm                Third panel / workshop block

Room 2M70: Teaching Trans Writers
Cooper Lee Bombardier
Riley MacCleod
Catherine Fitzpatrick

Room 2M67: Life writing: Problematics and Performative Practices
Boogie Man
“Who Will Read Disappearing Ink? Trans* Voices in Plain Sight”

David Churchill
“Reflections on Trans Historical Ontology: Personal History, Inauthenticity, and Developmental Narratives”

Max Baumkel
“Trans Bodies & Poetics: The Loss and Rediscovery of Language in Embodied Poetic Praxis”

Zaren Healey White
“Surgical Shape-Shifting: Transgender Embodiment in Nina Arsenault’s The Silicone Diaries

Room 3M69: Trans Mythography
Workshop with Zoe Tuck

 

2:30pm         Travel to Millennium Library
Afternoon reading will be held at the Millennium Library, 251 Donald Street                            

3pm                Group reading at the Millennium Library
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

With:
Aiyyana Maracle
Amir Rabiyah
Casey Plett
Ching-In Chen
Imogen Binnie
Joy Ladin
Nathanaël
Rachel Pollack
Trace Peterson
Trish Salah

5:30pm         Break
NOTE – a meal will not provided by the conference.

8pm                An Unbecoming Cabaret
An Unbecoming Cabaret will be held at the Pyramid, 176 Fort Street

The cabaret will have ASL interpretation

Doors at 8pm, cabaret at 8:30pm
Followed by a dance party with QueerView DJs
MC’d by Red Durkin

Performances by:
Cat Fitzpatrick
Janis Maudlin & Remy Robertson
Max Wolf Valerio
Micha Cárdenas
Morgan Sea
Samuel Ace
Sunny Drake
Tom Cho

cabaret web

———————————————————————-

saturday, May 24

All events on Saturday will be held at the University of Winnipeg, 515 Portage Avenue. All sessions will take place in Eckhardt-Grammaté Hall unless otherwise noted.

9am                 Coffee and snacks

9:30am          Fourth panel / workshop block

Room 2M67: Documentary Experiments
Workshop with Emerson Whitney

Room 2M70: Kids These Days: Trans Representation in Young Adult Literature
Annie Mok
Everett Maroon
Jackson Radish
Kyle Lukoff
Moderated by Ryka Aoki

Room 2M72: Two-Spirit People: Indigenous Trans Women of the Americas
Workshop with Albert McLeod

11am             Coffee break

11:15am      Keynote Address by Jay Prosser
“Digital Trans”
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

 

12:30pm      Lunch
NOTE – this lunch will not be provided by the conference.

 

1:30pm         Keynote Address by Nathanaël
“Mein abendes N”
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

2:45pm         Coffee break

3pm                Fifth panel / workshop block

Room 2M67: Between Lore & Story, Histories & the Literary
Alexander Eastwood
“On Influence”

Alex Wilson

Pauline Greenhill
“Fairy Tales and/as Trans Traditions”

Sreya Banerjea
“Emerging Hijra Voices: Making Queer Epistemology Visible in Narratives and Personal Stories”

Room 2M70: Writing Trans Feminisms
Catherine Fitzpatrick
“I believe in my abandonment: Form and tradition in trans writing”

K. Bradford
This Whole Thing: A Lexicon for Living”

merritt kopas
“Parallel Possibilities:Trans Women & The New Hypertext”

TL Cowan
“Transfeminist kill/joys: Rage, Love, and Reparative Performance”

4:30    Coffee break

4:45    Group reading
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

With:
Cooper Lee Bombardier
Gein Wong
Morgan M Page
Rikki Marie-Josée DuBois
Rupert Raj
Ryka Aoki
Tom Léger

6pm                Dinner provided for conference registrants

6:30pm          Plenary panel : Identity and Poetics Across Genres
Free and open to the public, with ASL interpretation

Panelists:
Ching-In Chen
Max Wolf Valerio
Micha Cárdenas
Samuel Ace
Trace Peterson

8:00pm         Closing remarks

 

Share this....Facebook0Google+1Twitter0

Leave a Reply